Privacy Policy

Our Philosophy

Kiva Centers, Inc., (“Kiva Centers,” “Kiva Center,” “Central Mass Recovery Learning Community,” “The Transformation Center,” “we,” “us,” “our”) believes electronic privacy is crucial to the success of the internet. Our policy is to keep the personal information we receive completely confidential and we will not disclose any individually identifiable information about our clients to any third party, except as expressly advised by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for the purposes of maintaining, upholding, and reporting diversity and inclusion of our programs and trainings.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Events and Trainings

For some events and trainings, we may require you to provide us with your name, contact information, physical address, email address, ethnicity, and gender, (“Demographic Data”).

Your Personal Information includes, but is not limited to your:

  • contact Information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, ethnicity, languages spoken, age, services provided
  • communications you send us to submit queries or comments regarding the website or its content.

As a not-for-profit organization that receives funding from the State of Massachusetts, in order for you to participate in some of our programs and trainings, you may be asked to provide certain personal information as outlined above.

Registration and/or Request Forms

Our site contains registration and/or request forms that require users to give us contact information (such as their name and email address, and other demographic information). We use customer contact information from the registration and request forms to send you information about our services and to contact you when necessary.

Cookies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts and other similar technologies are used by us and our service providers, technology partners or other third-party assets. These technologies are used to help administer the site, identify the total number of users, measure traffic patterns for research purposes, personalize or customize content so that a user’s preferences can be “remembered” when they return to the site, and to better manage content.

Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies the website uses last only for the duration of your session on the website and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

We use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the website before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive and manage capacity;
  • allow you to navigate the website more quickly and easily;
  • collect statistical information about how you use the website so that we can improve the website and our content.

Some of the cookies used on the website are set by us and some may be set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most computer and some mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes useful additional information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the website.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

When you visit the website we may automatically collect additional information such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, your IP address (the unique address that identifies your device on the internet) and the operating system of your device which is automatically recognized by our web server. We use this information to derive a broad, non-specific understanding of the locations from which you are accessing our services, to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole and to personalize the website to users’ preferences.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, State reporting purposes, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If your Personal Information changes or is incorrect or outdated, you may correct, update, or amend it by contacting info@KivaCenters.org. If you no longer desire our services, please contact info@KivaCenters.org. We will respond to your request to within 30 days.

For California Users: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site visitors who are California residents and who have provided us with “personal information” (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may contact us by writing to: Kiva Centers, Inc., 206 Southbridge Street, Auburn, MA 01501.

For Canadian Users: Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personal data collected by Kiva Centers by writing to: Kiva Centers, Inc., 206 Southbridge Street, Auburn, MA 01501.

If you believe that the personal data about you that we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, please contact us and we will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kiva Centers’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to deliver customized and personalized services to our clients. Kiva Centers also uses the personal information it collects to send clients email notifications of services or events available, and other information that Kiva Centers feels might be of interest to its clients. In order to provide our clients with a more personalized, relevant and intelligent service, Kiva Centers regularly makes improvements to the Kiva Centers website. The collection of personal data greatly assists us in this improvement process by identifying the specific interests and needs of the many clients of Kiva Centers.

Because we collect information on our website for various reasons, we have outlined what information we collect and what we do with it in the following sections:

INFORMATIONAL EMAILS

Kiva Centers may send you e-mails or newsletters with information and offers about our services, events, and trainings. 

OPT-OUT POLICY

Kiva Centers provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from Kiva Centers. You may elect to avoid future communications from Kiva Centers by sending us an email at info@KivaCenters.org with your username and email address.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a legal right under data protection law to a copy of all the information held about you by us. On request we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

SERVICE QUALITY MONITORING

Many of our interactions may involve you calling us or our calling you. Please be aware that Kiva Centers may monitor or, in some cases, record such calls for quality assurance or training purposes. If a call is being recorded, you will be notified.

SHARING INFORMATION

Except as set forth in the Terms of Use, we will not disclose personal data about you to any third party without first receiving your permission. No personally identifiable data or information will be shared with advertisers or any third parties. Some of your information may be shared on an aggregate basis only, as a part of a larger set of statistics (for example, statistics that indicate the age, race, and gender of our clients), but that information will not be sufficient to permit the recipient to identify you.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If there is a change in control of Kiva Centers, Inc. or any affiliated agencies (whether by merger, sale or otherwise), the personal contact information we collect could be part of that transaction and potentially could be used by the new ownership. Should a merger, sale or related business transaction ever take place between Kiva Centers and another organization, a notice will be posted on the Kiva Centers website so that you may be made aware of any personal impact.

OTHER SITES

This website contains links to other sites outside the Kiva Centers domains. Kiva Centers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

PUBLIC FORUMS

Some areas of our site, such as the blog, are open to our clients and the public. Please remember that any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information; you should exercise caution when deciding whether or not to disclose your personal information.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER SITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

SECURITY

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When a user submits personal information, it is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. This prevents any malicious use of your information.

DATA STORAGE AND DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

Your data will be processed in data centers located in the United States of America, and as such, it may be subject to U.S. laws and it may be accessible to the U.S. government, tribunals, law enforcement and regulatory agencies. The level of data protection established in the United States of America is lower than the one established within the European Union. We will take measures to ensure that your Personal Information is stored safely with us; in particular, we maintain compliance with US Data Protection Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation within the EU.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. We will post any revised version of the Privacy Policy on the Kiva Centers website. If we make material changes to it, we will also send you an email to the last e-mail address you provided to us.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use or disclosure of Personal Information collected prior to the changes. If you do not agree to any of the changes, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to terminate your membership with us. Continued use of our Services following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

CONTACTING KIVA CENTERS

Kiva Centers welcomes questions or comments users may have regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal data. Please send any questions/comments or report violations to us at: info@KivaCenters.org.

Kiva Centers reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time by posting a notice that we are changing our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google